WHO (About us)

Arnold J. Mungioli

Working as a Casting Director in the professional theater, film, television and entertainment industries, he has maintained a standard of unparallelled excellence for over thirty years. Throughout his unique and esteemed career, he has also taught, coached, managed and worked with Actors on an ongoing basis, balancing Casting and Communicating from both sides of the Audition Table, in the hope of making Show Business a Better Place for Everybody.

As a Casting Director [Active Link], Arnold’s credits include: Bill T. Jones’ FELA! on Broadway, ALADDIN for DISNEY ENTERTAINMENT and THE LION KING, BEAUTY AND THE BEAST, AIDA, and WHEN YOU WISH for DISNEY THEATRICAL PRODUCTIONS, the Broadway premieres of RAGTIME, the Tony Award Winning Best Musical Revival of the Hal Prince/Susan Stroman Production of SHOW BOAT, the Tony Award Winning Best Musical FOSSE, the Tony Award Winning Best Musical KISS OF THE SPIDERWOMAN, the most recent Broadway Revival of CANDIDE, and many others. Recent projects include: Richard Maltby, David Shire and Craig Lucas’ SOUSATZKA directed by Adrian Noble, and choreographed by Graciela Daniele, A WALK ON THE MOON directed by Sheryl Kaller, and OPEN ROAD directed by Mark Brokaw, as well as Veronica Tennant’s Niágara performed at the Pan America Festival, Off-Broadway’s TENNESSEE WILLIAMS 1982, Robert Wilson’s ZINNIAS: THE LIFE OF CLEMENTINE HUNTER, work with the 12.14 Foundation, and New Projects with Bill T Jones, Michael Greif, Diane Wondisford, and a host of others.

President of MUNGIOLI THEATRICALS for over fifteen years, Arnold formerly served as Executive Director of Casting for DISNEY THEATRICAL PRODUCTIONS and Senior Vice President of Casting and Creative Development for LIVENT, INC.

Here is a view into his Professional Credits and a few of the Shows for which he is known. (Resume Link]

Arnold has received two Artios Awards from the CASTING SOCIETY OF AMERICA for outstanding achievement, as well as the Governor’s Committee on Equal Opportunity Employment Media Access Award for “casting based on ability rather than disability”.

He currently serves on the faculties [Active Link] of NEW YORK UNIVERSITY TISCH SCHOOL OF THE ARTS, and BROWN UNIVERSITY, and has worked internationally, teaching master classes and seminars across the United States and Canada, and casting throughout the five continents of North America, Europe, Africa, Asia, and Australia.

WONDERFUL PEOPLE

A Person is known by the Company they keep. Here are just some of the Wonderful People with whom it has been my Pleasure to work…

It’s Who Ya’ Know

And It’s What Ya’ Know!

It’s What they teach You

And What you teach Them

We’re All a Big Community!

Directors

Bill T. Jones

Hal Prince

Oskar Eustis

Rob Marshall

John DeLuca

Michael Greif

Sheryl Kaller

Richard Maltby, Jr.

Susan Stroman

Robert Wilson

Hinton Battle

Adrian Noble

Trevor Nunn

Curt Columbus

Julie Taymor

Tommy Tune

Niegel Smith

Mary Birnbaum

Adrian Hall

David Bell

Barry Ivan

Ray Roderick

Susan Schulman

Nicholas Hytner

Jeff Calhoun

Robert Falls

David Petrarca

Richard Sabellico

Frank Galati

Amanda Dehnert

Francesca Zambello

Kenneth Ferrone

Jerry Zaks

Michael Blakemore

Daniel Sullivan

Barry Ivan

John Tartaglia

Jeff Lee

Daisy Prince

Lonnie Price

Glenn Casale

Alex Sanchez

John Tillinger

Sam Scalamoni

Marcy Arlin

Michael Unger

Daniel Fish

Ethan McSweeny

Gus Reyes

Randal Myler

Joe Morton

Kevin Moriarty

Scott Ellis

Anne Bogart

Tina Landau

Charley Repole

Birgitta Victorson

Kimberly Vaughn

David Chambers

Lisa Peterson

Paul Whitworth

Michael Donald Edwards

Ludovica Villarhauser

John Driver

Lou Bellamy

Randy White

Gary Griffin

Gregory Fletcher

Stephen Pimlott

Gip Hoppe

Jenn Rapp

William Gaskil

John deBorman

Ed Sherrin

Frank Pierson

Joel & Ethan Coen

Composers & Lyricists

Stephen Sondheim

John Kander

Fred Ebb

Sir Elton John

Sir Andrew Lloyd Webber

Sir Tim Rice

Alan Menken

Stephen Schwartz

Marvin Hamlisch

Lynn Ahrens

Stephen Flaherty

Craig Carnelia

Dion DiMucci

Neil Bartram & Brian Hill

John Bucchino

Steve Lutvak

Lebo M

Milton Granger

Sande Campbell

Dr. Bernice Johnson Reagon

Frank London

Choreographers

Graciela Daniele

Ann Reinking

Kathleen Marshall

Wayne Cilento

Chet Walker

Maija Garcia

Lynne Taylor-Corbett

Aubrey Lynch

Garth Fagan

Richard Stafford

Tome’ Cousin

Patricia Birch

Mark Dendy

Michelle Lynch

Lisa Shriver

Lisa Stevens

Karma Camp

Gillian Lynne

Producers and General Managers

Steve & Ruth Hendel

Roy Gabay

Joop van den Ende

Anne Hamburger

Greg Schaffert

Diane Wondisford

Chris Aniello & Robert Ahrens

Ernie Harburg

Deena Rosenberg

Tom Schumacher

Ben Sprecher

Marshall Purdy

Ken Denison

Pamela J. Young

Ira Pittelman

Peter Neufeld

Wendy Orshan

Tamar Haimes

Mel Howard

William Franzblau

Stuart Oken

Playwrights

Craig Lucas

Terrence McNally

Rick Elice

Eric Idle

Rinne Groff

Theresa Rebeck

Jacquelyn Reingold

J.T. Rogers

Alan Ball

Charles Messina

Chad Beguelin

Octavio Solis

Kirsten Greenidge

Dan Kagan

Adam Gwon

Richard Sheinmel

Christopher Bond

Leslie Arden

Kenny Solms

John Logan

Jacqueline Woodson

Music Directors

Kristin Blodgette

David Caddick

Ron Melrose

Alec Lacamoire

Brad Haak

Kevin Stites

David Holcenberg

Aaron Johnson

Phil Reno

Joe Church

Colin Welford

James Moore

Eric Stern

Andrew Gerle

Eric Fotre Leach

Jeffrey Huard

Brad Garside

Tom Helm

Carol Weiss

Michael Kozarin

Other Casting Directors

Bernie Telsey

Meg Simon

Tara Rubin

Jordan Thaler

Heidi Griffiths

Geoffrey Johnson & Vinnie Liff

Donna Isaacson

Julie Hughes & Barry Moss

Mary Colquhoun

Mark Brandon

Jay Binder

Beth Russell

Michael Walters

Sherry Dayton

Mark Simon

Stephanie Gorin

Janine Snape

These are some of the Incredible Shows I’ve Cast

(and in some incredible places:  throughout the five continents of North America, Europe, Africa, Asia, and Australia):

 

The Wanderer

Fela!

Super Fly

Sousatzka

Ragtime

Aladdin

Hatuey

Zinnias: The Life of Clementine Hunter

101 Dalmatians and A Rockin’ MidSummer Night’s Dreamfor the Kids of Sandy Hook

Fosse (the Tony Award Winning Best Musical)

Show Boat (the Hal Prince/Susan Stroman Tony Award Winning Best Musical Revival)

Phantom of the Opera

Candide

Kiss of the Spider Woman (the Hal Prince/Rob Marshall Tony Award Winning Best Musical) (with Chita Rivera and with Vanessa Williams)

When You Wish: The Music of Disney

Little House on the Prairie (starring Melissa Gilbert)

Disney’s High School Musical

Music of the Night

Sunset Boulevard (starring Diahann Carroll)

Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat (starring Donny Osmond)

Evil Dead, The Musical

Jewtopia

The Sixties Project

Homebody/Kabul

Tennessee Williams 1982

The Glass Menagerie

The Ruby Sunrise

The Long Christmas Ride Home

Name Day

Marko the Prince

Loot

Invisible Man

The Lost Boy

The Buz’Gem Blues

White People

Almost Heaven: The Songs of John Denver

Seussical

Sweet Smell of Success

Parade

West Side Story

Cats

The Full Monty

Oklahoma

Camelot

White Christmas

Annie

Riverview

as well as many other productions around the World.

Work in Film and Television Casting includes:

Nickelodeon

E! Entertainment Television

TheEmmy Award winning Citizen Cohn

The Coen Brothers’ The Hudsucker Proxy

The Cosby Show

A Different World

These are some of the Awards and Distinguished Honors I’ve Received:

 

  • The Governor’s Committee on Equal Opportunity Employment Media Access Award for “Casting based on Ability rather than Disability.”
  • Casting Society of America’s Artios Award for Outstanding Achievement in Musical Theater Casting, Ragtime
  • Casting Society of America’s Artios Award for Outstanding Achievement in Musical Theater Casting, Show Boat
  • Delegate Artist to the Soviet Union
These are some of the Marvelous Places I have taught and spoken:

 

  • NYU TISCH SCHOOL OF THE ARTS New York
  • BROWN UNIVERSITY Providence, RI
  • UNIVERSITY OF MICHIGAN Ann Arbor, MI
  • THE HARTT SCHOOL West Hartford, CT
  • STELLA ADLER STUDIO New York
  • OKLAHOMA CITY UNIVERSITY Oklahoma City, OK
  • COLLEGE CONSERVATORY OF MUSIC Cincinnati, OH
  • PACE UNIVERSITY INTERNATIONAL PERFORMANCE ENSEMBLE PROGRAM New York
  • UNIVERSITY OF MONTEVALLO Montevallo, AL
  • OTTERBEIN UNIVERSITY Columbus, OH
  • UNIVERSITY OF NEW HAMPSHIRE Durham, NH
  • WRIGHT STATE UNIVERSITY Dayton, OH
  • WESTERN KENTCKY UNIVERSITY, Bowling Green KY
  • UNIVERSITY OF MISSISSIPPI Oxford, MS
  • NYU CAP 21 New York
  • THE ACTORS CENTER New York
  • THE ACTORS CONNECTION New York
  • THE ACTORS’ LOFT New York
  • CANADIAN ACTORS’ EQUITY ASSOCIATION Toronto
  • THE CAROL WEISS STUDIO Los Angeles
  • ENDEAVOR STUDIOS New York
  • LIVENT COMPOSER WORKSHOP Toronto
  • LIZ CAPLAN STUDIOS New York 
  • MCC THEATER New York
  • THE NEW LEAGUES U.S.A.
  • THE SCHOOL FOR FILM AND TELEVISION New York
  • TALENT VENTURES, INC. New York

 

And Here’s Some Other Stuff I’ve Done:

 

  • Tony Voter, League of American Theatres and Producers
  • Board Member: MCC, New York
  • President: National Board of Directors, Tisch Alumni Group
  • NYU Alumni Council
  • Member, Casting Society of America
  • Member, MCC Theatre
These are a few of the Noteworthy Positions I’ve held

 

  • President and CEO of MUNGIOLI THEATRICALS, INC.
  • Executive Director of Casting for DISNEY THEATRICAL PRODUCTIONS supervising the Casting of all productions, worldwide.
  • Senior Vice President of Casting and Creative Development for LIVENT, INC.
  • Research Associate, HARBURG FOUNDATION & MUSICAL THEATRE PROJECT
  • Producing Director, MUSICAL THEATRE PROGRAM / TISCH SCHOOL OF THE ARTS
  • Producer, First Annual Gala Benefit: THE ENSEMBLE STUDIO THEATRE
  • Advertising & Promotions Coordinator/Special Events, THE ACTING COMPANY

 

This is some of the Writing I Write:

 

 

These are some of the Master Teachers with whom I have been privileged to study:

 

  • Lloyd Richards
  • Earl Gister
  • Slava Dolgachev
  • Ron van Lieu
  • Per Brahe
  • William Esper
  • Olympia Dukakis
  • Rob Clare
  • Christopher Bayes
  • Michael Kahn
  • Nikos Psacharopoulos
  • Alan Langdon
  • Therese Hayden
  • Sande Campbell
  • As well as making a comprehensive study of the teachings of David Craig.

 

As a Director, I’ve premiered productions by:

 

  • Alan Ball
  • Jacquelyn Reingold
  • Theresa Rebeck
  • John Bucchino
  • Steve Lutvak
  • Seth Greenland
  • Richard Sheinmel
  • Keith Curran
  • Dan Kagan
  • Sherry Kramer
www.mungiolitheatricals.com

Learn More at:

www.mungiolitheatricals.com

our Work

Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia deserunt mollit laborum. Sed ut perspiciatis unde omnis.

Let’s Start Something new
Say Hello!